PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crithmum maritimum L.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: samphire

Crithmum maritimum L. APNI*

Description: Erect to decumbent perennial fleshy herb to 50 cm high, glabrous, sometimes glaucous. Stems solid, sometimes woody towards the base.

Leaves 1–2-pinnate, 3–7 cm long; segments fleshy linear-oblanceolate, sub-terete, 3–5 mm wide, margins entire; petiole to 5 cm long.

Umbels compound with 8–36 rays; 3–6 cm diam., peduncles ; bracts 5–8 mm long, entire. Sepals minute. Petals c. 1 mm long, yellow or yellow green.

Fruit ovoid-oblong, 5–6 mm long, yellowish or purple, spongy when fresh; mericarps triangular in cross-section. Carpophore c. 5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers March–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Inhabits rocks and cliffs by the sea. Recorded from Clovelly and Maroubra.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
AVH map***

Text by Barbara Wiecek
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET