PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Crocosmia crocosmiiflora (Lemoine ex Burb. & Dean) N.E.Br.
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Montbretia

Crocosmia crocosmiiflora (Lemoine ex Burb. & Dean) N.E.Br. APNI*

Description: Herb 30–100 cm high, with scaly stolons; corms 20–30 mm diam., 3 or more successive corms at base of shoot.

Leaves 30–80 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, midvein ± prominent; outer leaves short, sheath-like.

Scape terete, partly sheathed by leaves, branches few; spike 4–20-flowered, axis zigzagged; spathe bracts scarious, red-brown, c. 5 mm long, becoming longer in fruit; inner 2-fid, shorter. Perianth red-orange; tube slightly decurved, 12–18 mm long; lobes ± equal with lowermost inner lobe slightly broader, oblong to lanceolate, 18–20 mm long, 5–7 mm wide, spreading, outer deeper coloured on back.

Capsule 7–10 mm diam.; seeds c. 6, ± 3 mm long, compressed-triangular, red-brown, usually shrivelled.

Flowering: January–March

Distribution and occurrence: Mainly grows around old gardens, roadsides and in moist forest; spreading by stolons, apparently not producing viable seed; naturalized in coastal districts south from Macksville, and in the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Treated as a horticultural hybrid between C. aurea (Pappe ex Hook.) Planch. and C. pottsii (Baker) N. E. Br. produced in France in 1880.

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET