PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crotalaria cunninghamii R.Br.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Green Bird Flower

Crotalaria cunninghamii R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial shrub, 1–2 m high; stems velvety.

Leaves 1-foliolate; lamina ovate to elliptic, 4–7 cm long, 20–45 mm wide; densely tomentose on both surfaces; petiole 5–35 mm long, grey at first, turning brownish; stipules 3–4 mm long, early caducous.

Racemes to c. 22 cm long; pedicels 8–15 mm long; bracts 8–10 mm long. Calyx 11–19 mm long, tomentose. Corolla mostly 40–45 mm long, greenish yellow with darker striations; the wings shorter than keel; keel with a long beak 25–45 mm long, twisted at apex.

Pod 40–50 mm long, pubescent; seeds c. 4 mm long.


Flowering: irregularly, probably rainfall–related.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually in mulga communities or on unstable sand dunes; north from Milparinka.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. sturtii

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET