PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crotalaria dissitiflora Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Grey Rattlepod

Crotalaria dissitiflora Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or decumbent perennial herb to 30 cm high; stems pubescent, often glabrescent.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets mostly elliptic or obovate, sometimes ovate, terminal leaflets 1.5–3.5 cm long, 6–12 mm wide, the laterals more than half as long as the terminal, ± glandular, upper surface glabrous, lower surface sparsely pubescent; petiole 11–28 mm long; stipules 1–3 mm long.

Racemes 8–26 cm long, c. 30-flowered; pedicels 2–3 mm long. Calyx c. 5 mm long, pubescent. Corolla 8–11 mm long, yellow; wings ± shorter than keel; keel rounded with a short beak, slightly incurved at apex.

Pod 15–30 mm long, pubescent; seeds c. 3 mm long, yellow.


Flowering: after rain, mostly summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered in woodland and grassland; north from Tamworth.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. dissitiflora

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET