PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crotalaria goreensis Guill. & Perr.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Gambia Pea

Crotalaria goreensis Guill. & Perr. APNI*

Description: Erect annual or short-lived perennial to 2.6 m high; stems appressed-pubescent.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets variable, obovate to elliptic, 1.5–8 cm long, 5–25 mm wide, upper surface ± glabrous, lower surface sparsely appressed-pubescent; petiole mostly 10–50 mm long; stipules 9–25 mm long, acuminate.

Racemes up to 25 cm long; 10–20-flowered; pedicels c. 3 mm long. Calyx 4–5 mm long, pubescent. Corolla c. 10 mm long, mostly yellow, often with orange or red-brown; wings slightly shorter than keel; keel with beak 5–7 mm long, not twisted.

Pod 15–20 mm long, pubescent. Seeds 2.5–4 mm long, orange.


Flowering: autumn–winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized, north from Nambucca Heads. Native of Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET