PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Crotalaria incana
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Woolly Rattlepod

Crotalaria incana APNI*

Description: Erect, often bushy shrub to c. 2 m high; stems hairy.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets broad-obovate to broad-elliptic, 1–5 cm long, 10–45 mm wide, upper surface glabrous, lower surface ± sparsely hairy; petiole mostly 1–6 cm long; stipules filiform, 2–15 mm long.

Racemes usually <15 cm long, c. 10-flowered; pedicels c. 3 mm long; bracts and bracteoles linear. Calyx c. 8 mm long. Corolla 8–15 mm long, yellowish with reddish brown markings; wings and keel ± equal; keel incurved in lower half, beak mostly 6–8 mm long, not twisted.

Pod mostly 3–4.5 cm long, hairy; seeds 1.5–3 mm long.

Flowering: mostly summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivation or along roadsides.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Stems with hairs ± curved-ascending, extending <1 mm from the stem; leaflets glabrous except for a few hairs along midrib below and on margins; stipules 2–4 mm long. Calyx teeth 5–6 mm long, ± glabrous. Seeds brown, mottled very darkly, obscurely papillosesubsp. incana
Stems with hairs spreading, 1.5–2 mm long; leaflets ± pubescent below; stipules mostly 4–15 mm long. Calyx teeth 6–9 mm long, with spreading hairs. Seeds dark green, smoothsubsp. purpurascens

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET