PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crotalaria juncea L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Sunhemp

Crotalaria juncea L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual shrub 1–2 m high; stems densely appressed-pubescent.

Leaves simple, linear to narrow-oblong, 3–6.5 cm long, mostly 2–5 mm wide, sparsely appressed-pubescent above, more densely so below; petiole 2–3 mm long; stipules 2–3 mm long, caducous.

Racemes 15–30 cm long, 10–20-flowered; pedicels curved, c. 5 mm long. Calyx 11–20 mm long, tomentose. Corolla c. 20 mm long, yellow often with faint purplish blush; wings ± shorter than keel; keel abruptly curved, the beak narrow and twisted at apex, c. 10 mm long.

Pod 25–40 mm long, tomentose; seeds 3–4 mm long, black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn and winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized, north from Grafton district. Native of trop. regions.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET