PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Crotalaria mitchellii Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Yellow Rattlepod

Crotalaria mitchellii Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial shrub, c. 1 m high; stems glabrous or pubescent.

Leaves simple, mostly elliptic to narrow-elliptic or obovate, 4–8.5 cm long, 10–40 mm wide, upper surface glabrous, ± glandular, lower surface ± pubescent; petiole 3–5 mm long; stipules subulate, 1.5–5 mm long.

Racemes 8–20 cm long, many-flowered; pedicels 1–3 mm long. Calyx 2–6 mm long, pubescent. Corolla c. 10 mm long, c. 10 mm long; the wings shorter than keel; keel incurved at middle, beak c. 6 mm long, twisted at apex.

Pods 20–30 mm long, glabrous; seeds greenish grey, c. 4 mm long.

Distribution and occurrence: On sandy or granitic soils; north from Hunter R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Stems pubescent, rarely glabrous, leaves usually elliptic, 4–8 cm long, 20–40 mm wide, lower surface densely tomentose; stipules 1.5–5 mm long. Racemes crowded >40-flowered. Shrub to 1 m high.subsp. mitchellii
Stems glabrous or hoary, occasionally short pubescent; leaves narrow-elliptic or narrow-obovate, 4–8.5 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, lower surface sparsely short-pubescent to glabrous; stipules 1.5–3 mm long. Racemes less crowded <30-flowered. Shrub to 0.6 m highsubsp. laevis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET