PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crotalaria montana Roth
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Crotalaria montana Roth APNI*

Synonyms: Crotalaria linifolia L.f. APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial, variable, prostrate to erect to c. 1 m high; stems appressed-pubescent, whitish at first, then ± ferruginous.

Leaves simple, variable, linear to oblong or broad-elliptic, 0.8–4.5 cm long, 2–8 mm wide, variously pubescent but more densely below than above, sometimes ± glabrous; petiole c. 1 mm long; stipules absent or minute.

Racemes up to 30 cm long, many-flowered; pedicels 3–5 mm long. Calyx c. 8 mm long, pubescent. Corolla 5–8 mm long, pale yellow; wings slightly shorter than keel; keel with a narrow, beak 4–6 mm long, twisted at apex.

Pod mostly 6–7 mm long, dark grey to blackish, glabrous; seeds c. 2 mm long, dark brown to greenish, shiny.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: summer to winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and along roadsides; north from Gloucester.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. angustifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET