PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crotalaria spectabilis Roth
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Showy Rattlepod

Crotalaria spectabilis Roth APNI*

Description: Erect annual to c. 2 m high; stems ± glabrous, sometimes glaucous.

Leaves simple, narrow-obovate to obovate, 5–10 cm long, 8–40 mm wide, ± glabrous, lower surface sometimes sparsely pubescent; petiole 3–6 mm long; stipules leafy to 9 mm long.

Racemes 13–40 cm long, many-flowered; pedicels 8–20 mm long; bracts leafy, 7–15 mm long. Calyx 8–15 mm long, glabrous. Corolla c. 20 mm long, clear yellow; wings shorter than keel; keel incurved at middle, beak 8–13 mm long, apex twisted.

Pod 40–65 mm long, glabrous; seeds 4.5 mm long, yellow ochre and black.


Flowering: mostly summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized occasionally in Bourke and Tweed Heads districts. Native of Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET