PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Croton acronychioides F.Muell.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Thick-leaved Croton, Large Green-leaved Cascarilla

Croton acronychioides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 14 m high, buds and young stems scaly.

Leaves with lamina elliptic to oblong, mostly 5–10 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, margins shallowly and distantly toothed, sometimes ± entire; green and glabrous except for sparse covering of scales on lower surface; main veins visible on both surfaces; petiole 10–15 mm long, glands sessile.

Racemes 2–5 cm long. Flowers cream.

Capsule c. 10 mm diam., covered with brown scales; ripe Nov.-Feb.


Illustration
R. T. Baker

Distribution and occurrence: In drier rainforest, mainly on the coastal ranges; north from the Richmond R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET