PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Croton capitatus Michx.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Woolly Croton

Croton capitatus Michx. APNI*

Description: Shrub or woody herb to 1 m high, woolly-white owing to dense covering of stellate hairs.

Upper leaves oblong, lower leaves ovate, mostly 3–8 cm long, 8–20 mm wide, margins entire to toothed; both surfaces woolly-white, densely covered with stellate hairs; petiole 10–30 mm long, glands absent.

Male flowers with sepals and petals c. 1 mm long. Female flowers without petals; calyx deeply 6–9-lobed, lobes 2–3 mm long, enlarging to c. 9 mm in fruit.

Capsule c. 9 mm long, surrounded by persistent calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivation. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET