PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Croton insularis Baill.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Silver Croton

Croton insularis Baill. APNI*

Description: Small tree to 15 m high, crowns often with occasional leaves turning red or orange before falling.

Leaves with lamina ovate to elliptic, 3–8 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, margins entire, upper surface green and ± glabrous with fine translucent dots; lower surface silvery with a dense covering of scales, secondary veins obscure; petiole 10–25 mm long, glands sessile.

Racemes 7–10 cm long. Flowers silvery-brown.

Capsule c. 6 mm diam., silvery-scaly; ripe Dec.-Feb.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: On the margins of or in dry rainforest, mainly in the escarpment ranges; north from the lower Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET