PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Croton phebalioides F.Muell. ex Müll.Arg.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Croton phebalioides F.Muell. ex Müll.Arg. APNI*

Synonyms: Croton maidenii R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Shrub 3–4 m high.

Leaves with lamina lanceolate to oblong, 2–7 cm long, mostly < 10 mm wide, margins entire or with a few scattered teeth; upper surface ± glabrous and green; lower surface whitish, densely covered with stellate hairs; petiole 3–10 mm long, usually with 2 raised glands at apex.

Racemes 2–8 cm long.

Capsule c. 6 mm diam., stellate-hairy.


Distribution and occurrence: In sandy or rocky situations, mostly on hilly sites, west of the tablelands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET