PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Croton setigerus Hook.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Woolly-white drought-weed, Turkey mullion, Doveweed

Croton setigerus Hook. APNI*

Synonyms: Eremocarpus setiger (Hook.) Benth. APNI*
Croton setiger Hook. APNI*

Description: Pungently aromatic mat-forming, prostrate to semi-erect herb to 20 cm high covered with velvety-stellate indumentum. Branchlets with dense stellate trichomes.

Leaves alternate, with lamina ovate to rhombic, 8–65 mm long, 8–40 mm wide; petiole 3–45 mm long; upper surface silver-green, venation obscure, lower surface silver, both sides with dense stellate trichomes.

Male flowers 3–4 mm long, sepals valvate, 5, with dense stellate trichomes, petals absent; female flowers 6–7 mm long, sepals absent, petals absent.

Capsule oblong, 4–6 mm long, with dense, sessile, stellate trichomes; seed elliptic, smooth, shining, mottled pale grey or cream and brownish or black, caruncle absent.


Flowering: October–January; fruiting January-April.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised in NSW and Victoria. Also said to be naturalised in South Australia and Western Australia. Native of California, USA.

Weed of cultivated ground.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Previously known as Eremocarpus setigerus (Hook.)Benth.

Text by Paul I. Forster
Taxon concept: A taxonomic revision of Croton L. (Euphorbiaceae) in Australia, Austrobaileya 6(3): 349-436


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET