PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Croton stigmatosus F.Muell.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: White Croton, Broad Silvery Native Cascarilla

Croton stigmatosus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small tree to 15 m high.

Leaves with lamina oblong to lanceolate, 8–15 cm long (longer on juvenile plants), 1.5–4 cm wide, margins mostly with small, irregular teeth, occasionally entire; upper surface green with scattered stellate hairs, often with fine translucent dots; lower surface whitish with a dense covering of stellate hairs; petiole mostly 10–35 mm long, glands stalked.

Racemes 6–14 cm long. Flowers creamy-brown.

Capsule c. 6 mm diam., stellate-hairy; ripe Dec. and Jan.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: In drier rainforest; north from the Hastings R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

A narrow-leaved form with leaves narrow-oblong to lanceolate, 5-12 cm long and <10 mm wide, occurs as a small tree in drier rainforest in Acacia Creek district and northwards into Qld.

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET