PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Croton verreauxii Baill.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Green Native Cascarilla

Croton verreauxii Baill. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree with young stems and petioles often purplish, old leaves often turning orange before falling.

Leaves with lamina elliptic, mostly 5–12 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, margins usually toothed or rarely ± entire; green and glabrous on both surfaces, translucent dots visible with a lens; secondary veins distinct on the lower surface; petiole 10–20 mm long, glands stalked.

Racemes 3–5 cm long. Flowers yellow-green.

Capsule trilobate, depressed globose, 4–6 mm long, 5–6.5 mm diameter, orange-brown; ripe Apr.-Sept.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on the coast and escarpment, in moist and dry rainforest and frequently along boundary with eucalypt forest as a pioneer species.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden, and from P.I. Forster in Austrobaileya 6(3):424(2003)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET