PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptandra amara Sm.
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: Bitter cryptandra

Cryptandra amara Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Cryptandra amara Sm. var. amara APNI*
Cryptandra sieberi Fenzl APNI*
Cryptandra amara var. longiflora F.Muell. ex Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m high, often intricately branched.

Leaves clustered, ± terete to obovate or elliptic, 2–6 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, base tapering, margins flat to recurved, both surfaces glabrous or sometimes pubescent below; stipules linear, c. 1 mm long.

Flowers usually clustered at end of branchlets, solitary or in few- to many-flowered spike-like clusters. Bracts broad and obtuse. Hypanthium covered with only short or with short and some longer appressed hairs.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread; also Queensland and Tasmania.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Cryptandra amara var. floribunda is now recognised under the phrase name Cryptandra sp. Floriferous (W.R.Barker 4131) W.R.Barker. Other varieties of Cryptandra amara are no longer recognised. K.L. Gibbons, 11 Mar. 2020.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET