PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptandra ericoides Sm.
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: Heathy Cryptandra

Cryptandra ericoides Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 60 cm high.

Leaves often appearing clustered, linear, 3–10 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, margins strongly revolute, upper surface ± glabrous, lower surface not visible; stipules bristle-like, 1–2 mm long.

Flowers in terminal heads subtended by brown bracts and floral leaves similar to stem leaves. Flowers c. 4 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: In heath, widespread on the coast from Sydney south to Nadgee, occasionally on the adjacent ranges.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET