PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptocarya bidwillii Meisn.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: yellow laurel

Cryptocarya bidwillii Meisn. APNI*

Description: Usually a small tree, often with coppice shoots at base; young growth covered with straight, appressed, fawn hairs, soon becoming ± glabrous.

Leaves narrow-elliptic, 5–12 cm long, 20–40 mm wide, apex bluntly acuminate, margins undulate; both surfaces glabrous, green and shiny, but lower surface paler; midrib ± flattened and yellowish, reticulum visible on both surfaces, finely areolate, more distinct on upper surface; petiole 4–8 mm long.

Panicles c. as long as leaves. Flowers ca 3 mm long, pubescent.

Fruit globose to ellipsoid, 11–15 mm long, 8–12 mm diam., black: ripe Nov.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Found in dry rainforest and vine thickets on dry gravelly ridges; north from Nymboida.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET