PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptocarya dorrigoensis Frodin ex B.Hyland & A.G.Floyd
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Dorrigo Laurel

Cryptocarya dorrigoensis Frodin ex B.Hyland & A.G.Floyd APNI*

Synonyms: Cryptocarya sp. a p.p. sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Usually a multistemmed, small to medium-sized tree; young growth densely hairy.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, usually 4–10 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, apex acuminate and often with an apical bristle, upper surface green and slightly glossy, lower surface dull ashy-grey and covered with straight and crooked, whitish hairs; secondary veins 5–7 pairs and brownish hairy, reticulum finely areolate; petiole 4–6 mm long, hairy.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers 2–3 mm long, cream to greenish.

Fruit globose, c. 15 mm diam., bluish black; ripe Feb.-May.


Distribution and occurrence: Confined to warm-temperate rainforest on soils of low fertility on the east Dorrigo plateau, from 600 to 1000 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET