PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptocarya erythroxylon Maiden & Betche ex Maiden
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Rose Maple, Pigeonberry Ash

Cryptocarya erythroxylon Maiden & Betche ex Maiden APNI*

Description: Large tree, often slightly buttressed, bark white or greyish; new growth with white or brownish, appressed hairs.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, occasionally elliptic, usually 5–14 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex strongly acuminate (canopy leaves bluntly acuminate), upper surface glabrous and glossy green, lower surface whitish and ± glabrous in mature leaves (sometimes with very scattered appressed hairs); secondary veins brownish, strongly curved and extending unbranched to near the margin, reticulum coarse, not areolate; petiole 10–15 mm long, glabrous.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers ca 2 mm long, hairy.

Fruit ovoid, 15–20 mm long, 12–15 mm diam., black; ripe Apr.-Oct.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Found in subtropical rainforest in coastal ranges from 500-1050 m alt., north from Barrington Tops distirct.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET