PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptocarya floydii Kosterm.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Gorge Laurel, Glenugie Laurel

Cryptocarya floydii Kosterm. APNI*

Description: Small tree; young growth hairy, soon becoming glabrous.

Leaves lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, mostly 3–11 cm long, 10–35 mm wide, leathery, apex acuminate; both surfaces at first minutely hairy with appressed hairs, soon glabrous, upper surface dark green and shiny, lower surface dull with translucent margins; main veins prominent on both surfaces, especially when dry, reticulum finely areolate; petiole 4–10 mm long.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers ca 4 mm long, greenish, pubescent.

Fruit globose, c. 12 mm diam., black; ripe Feb.-June.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry rainforest on steep rocky slopes of the gorges of the Macleay R. and Guy Fawkes R. systems and Glenugie Peak.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCi
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET