PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptocarya foetida R.T.Baker
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Stinking Cryptocarya

Cryptocarya foetida R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree; young growth hairy, soon becoming glabrous.

Leaves ovate, elliptic to obovate, 5–12 cm long, 20–60 mm wide, margins entire, both surfaces glabrous, lower surface paler and drying yellowish green; main veins yellowish, very prominent, raised below, reticulum coarsely areolate, prominent on both surfaces; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Panicles dense, much shorter than the leaves. Flowers ca 2 mm long, cream, with an offensive odour.

Fruit globose, c. 10 mm diam., purplish to black; ripe Feb.


Distribution and occurrence: Scattered in littoral rainforest north from Iluka N.R., now rare as a result of extensive coastal clearing.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VCi
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET