PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptocarya foveolata C.T.White & W.D.Francis
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Mountain Walnut

Cryptocarya foveolata C.T.White & W.D.Francis APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to large tree; young growth with appressed hairs, soon becoming glabrous.

Leaves elliptic to ovate, 4–8 cm long, 10–40 mm wide, apex blunt, both surfaces usually green, though lower surface paler but rarely glaucous, tough to rigid, reticulum faintly visible on both surfaces; domatia 1 or 2 (rarely more), usually prominent; petiole 3–5 mm long.

Panicles slender and mostly shorter than the leaves. Flowers ca 4 mm long.

Fruit ± globose, c. 10 mm diam., black; ripe Apr.-Oct.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly grows in warm- and cool-temperate rainforest on soil derived from basalt, generally between 600 and 1300 m alt.; north from the Barrington Tops area. A form with glaucous leaves is found in the Mt Boss area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET