PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptocarya microneura Meisn.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Murrogun

Cryptocarya microneura Meisn. APNI*

Description: Usually a small tree; young growth covered in straight, appressed, fawn hairs, eventually becoming ± glabrous.

Leaves oblong-lanceolate to oblong-elliptic, 6–12 cm long, 20–35 mm wide, apex bluntly acuminate, both surfaces glabrous, upper surface green and glossy, lower surface paler; midrib raised and rounded below, slightly raised above, whitish in fresh leaves, secondary veins curving unbranched towards the margin, reticulum equally distinct on both surfaces, finely areolate; petiole 4–8 mm long.

Panicles mostly shorter than leaves. Flowers ca 4 mm long, yellowish, pubescent.

Fruit ± globose, pointed, c. 12 mm long, black; ripe Dec.-July.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, chiefly found in warm-temperate and dry rainforest north from Tuross Heads.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET