PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptocarya nova-anglica B.Hyland & A.G.Floyd
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Mountain Laurel

Cryptocarya nova-anglica B.Hyland & A.G.Floyd APNI*

Synonyms: Cryptocarya sp. a p.p. sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized understorey tree, often with coppice shoots at base; new growth with appressed, fawn hairs but becoming ± glabrous.

Leaves ovate or lanceolate to elliptic, mostly 3–7 cm long, 1.6–3.5 cm wide, bluntly pointed, upper surface glossy green, lower surface ashy but rarely with a few hairs scattered along lower midrib; secondary veins 5–8 pairs, reticulum finely areolate; petiole c. 5 mm long.

Racemes and panicles usually much shorter than leaves, mostly axillary. Flowers ca 2 mm long, cream to pinkish, hairy.

Fruit ovoid, ± flattened on top, 10–12 mm diam., black; ripe Mar.-Apr.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Found in cool-temperate rainforest, usually between 1100 and 1350 m alt., in the Mt Boss district, and New England N.P. area to the McPherson Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET