PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptocarya obovata R.Br.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Pepperberry

Cryptocarya obovata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Large tree to 40 m high, often buttressed at base, bark brown, ± smooth; young growth densely hairy.

Leaves oblong to obovate, 5–10 cm long and 20–40 mm wide, apex rounded, upper surface glabrous and glossy green, lower surface usually grey and shortly and densely hairy with white or brownish hairs; main veins prominent, raised below and covered with brown hairs, reticulum areolate; juvenile leaves much larger and with apex pointed; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers ca 4 mm long, whitish, hairy.

Fruit globose, ribbed, c. 12 mm diam., black; ripe Mar.-May.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Found in subtropical rainforest on basaltic soils and alluvial flats, north from Gosford area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET