PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptocarya rigida Meisn.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Forest Maple

Cryptocarya rigida Meisn. APNI*

Description: Shrub to small tree; young growth covered with pale brown, mainly appressed, hairs.

Leaves lanceolate to ovate, 5–13 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex acuminate, upper surface dark green and glabrous except for scattered hairs often along the depressed midvein, lower surface paler and ± glaucous with white or pale brown, erect and appressed hairs; secondary veins 5–7 pairs, reticulum areolate but only conspicuous in dried leaves; petiole 5–10 mm long, usually finely hairy.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers ca 3 mm long, hairy.

Fruit ovoid to ellipsoid, pointed, c. 20 mm long, c. 15 mm diam., black and sometimes glaucous; ripe Jan.-May.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Found in coastal subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest, especially on their margins, and in tall eucalypt forest; north from Ourimbah area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET