PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptocarya williwilliana B.Hyland & A.G.Floyd
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Small-leaved Laurel

Cryptocarya williwilliana B.Hyland & A.G.Floyd APNI*

Synonyms: Cryptocarya sp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, often with coppice shoots at base.

Leaves ovate to broad-elliptic, 1.5–4 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, upper surface glossy, dark green and glabrous, lower surface sparsely hairy when young; secondary veins 2–5 pairs, reticulum finely areolate, distinct on dried specimens; petiole 1–4 mm long.

Racemes shorter than leaves. Flowers ca 2 mm long, white, silky.

Fruit ± globose, 9–11 mm diam., black when ripe; ripe Feb.-Apr.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to dry rainforest on limestone in Macleay R. valley, from 250-800 m alt.; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCi
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET