PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cryptostylis erecta F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Bonnet Orchid, Tartan Tongue Orchid

Cryptostylis erecta F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 7.5–19 cm long, lamina lanceolate to ovate, 6–13 cm long, 13–30 mm wide, upper surface dark green, lower surface purple; petiole 1.5–10 cm long.

Inflorescence erect, 15–80 cm long, 2–12-flowered. Sepals 18–25 mm long, green. Labellum 20–35 mm long, 10–15 mm wide, contracted just above the base enclosing the column, then abruptly erect and very broad, deeply concave, forming a hood, surfaces glabrous or the upper surface minutely hairy, green with a few purple spots along the midline but otherwise lilac with conspicuous maroon striations. Column wings not connected behind the anther, with irregularly toothed margins.

L. Elkan

Flowering: September–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath often on sandy soil; chiefly in coastal districts, west to the higher Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET