PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptostylis hunteriana Nicholls
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Leafless Tongue-orchid, Leafless Tongue Orchid

Cryptostylis hunteriana Nicholls APNI*

Description: Saprophytic terrestrial herb.

Leaves absent.

Inflorescences erect 15–45 cm long, 5–10-flowered. Sepals linear 18–22 mm long, green. Labellum narrow-spathulate, 22–33 mm long, 6–7 mm wide, erect, margins recurved, upper surface conspicuously hairy, lower surface glabrous, maroon at the tip and along the margins, with a wide central longitudinal black band becoming 4 black lines towards the base, green basally. Column wings almost connected behind the anther, with glandular fringed margins.


Flowering: December–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamp-heath on sandy soils, chiefly in coastal districts, south from the Gibraltar Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VC-
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET