PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cryptostylis leptochila R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Small tongue orchid, Small Tongue Orchid

Cryptostylis leptochila R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves 9–13 cm long, lamina ovate, 6–9 cm long, 26–40 mm wide, upper surface dark green, lower surface purple; petiole 2–6 cm long.

Inflorescence erect, 15–40 cm long, 4–15-flowered. Sepals 13–20 mm long, green. Labellum narrow-oblong, 15–20 mm long, 4–5 mm wide, contracted above the base enclosing the column, then abruptly erect, with recurved margins, recurved at the tip, upper surface minutely hairy, lower surface glabrous, maroon with black central stripe and a row of 6–9 black spots on each side. Column wings not connected behind the anther, with irregularly toothed margins.

Flowering: November–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest; on the coast and ranges, west to the higher Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET