PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cucumis melo L.
Family Cucurbitaceae
Common name: Ulcardo Melon

Cucumis melo L. APNI*

Synonyms: Cucumis melo var. agrestris APNI*
Cucumis melo subsp. agrestis (Naudin) Pangalo APNI*
Cucumis melo L. subsp. melo APNI*

Description: Annual with stems to 5 m long, bristly or softly hairy.

Leaves with lamina ovate, 2–9 cm long, 3–8 cm wide, mostly shallowly to deeply 3–5-lobed, lobes toothed; petiole 2–8 cm long.

Flowers solitary or in clusters of 2–4; pedicels 3–30 mm long.

Fruit ellipsoid, 2–5 cm long, often pubescent when young, usually glabrescent with age, green to yellow.


Distribution and occurrence: Weed, especially in woodland or grassland on clay. Widely cultivated in most tropical parts of the world.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET