PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cucumis metuliferus Naudin
Family Cucurbitaceae
Common name: African Horned Cucumber, Kiwano Melon

Cucumis metuliferus Naudin APNI*

Description: Trailing or climbing vine; stems hispid with spreading hairs.

Leaves hispid hairy especially below, broadly ovate-cordate, apex acute or sometimes rounded, 3 -9 cm long, 4–10 cm wide; margin toothed; petiole 3–10 cm long.

Male flowers 1–4 together, groups sessile or pedunculate; peduncles 2–6 cm long. Female flowers with ovary with large bristle tipped spines.

Fruit ellipsoid-cylindrical, grey-green becoming yellow-orange when ripe, 6 -11 cm long. with broad-based fleshy spines each tipped with broad-based bristle.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers Spring – Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised NC; Queensland.

Found beside habitation where rubbish may have been dumped. North Coast specimen is from beside a sewerage works.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Native of Tropical Africa, *Cucumus metuliferous Naudin is known from one collection from Coffs Harbour (NC), it does not appear to be fully naturalized. It has cordate leaves 7–10 cm long, 5–9 cm wide; fruit with spines, c. 6 cm diam. This species is naturalized in Qld.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Flora SE Queensland Vol.2.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET