PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cucurbita maxima Duchesne
Family Cucurbitaceae
Common name: Ironbark Pumpkin

Cucurbita maxima Duchesne APNI*

Description: Herb, usually with stems to several metres long, scabrous.

Tendrils 2–4-branched.

Leaves with lamina mostly 20–30 c. across, palmately 5-lobed, toothed, scabrous; petiole 10–25 cm long. Male flowers on peduncles 10–15 cm long. Female flowers on peduncles c. 3 cm long. Corolla c. 8 cm long, yellow.

Fruit usually depressed-globose, 10–40 cm diam., smooth, ribbed; seeds numerous, flattened, smooth, c. 10 mm long.


Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated for its edible fruit. Often naturalized near habitations, rubbish dumps or along roadways. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *ST, *SWS, *SWP
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET