PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cullen australasicum (Schltdl.) J.W.Grimes
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Native Scurf-pea, Native Verbine

Cullen australasicum (Schltdl.) J.W.Grimes APNI*

Synonyms: Psoralea australasica Schltdl. APNI*

Description: Erect much-branched herb or shrub, to 2 m high, often flowering early and appearing annual; stems ± pubescent, glabrescent with age, striate, brown gland-dotted.

Leaves 2–12 cm long, pinnately 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate to lanceolate or oblong, mostly 1–5 cm long and 10–30 mm wide, apex rounded, margins shortly toothed, dotted with black glands, upper surface glabrous to sparsely hairy, lower surface ± pubescent, mostly on veins; petiole mostly 1–4 cm long; stipules 2–8 mm long, often recurved.

Inflorescence rachis 2–24 cm long, at first condensed, but becoming interrupted; peduncle 3–20 cm long. Calyx 4–5.5 mm long, hairy. Corolla 5–8 mm long, pink, bluish or purple, persistent in fruit.

Pods 3.5–4.5 mm long, shorter than calyx, black, hairy.


Flowering: Flowers throughout year after rain, but chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in inland regions.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET