PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cullen cinereum (Lindl.) J.W.Grimes
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Hoary Scurf-pea, Annual Verbine

Cullen cinereum (Lindl.) J.W.Grimes APNI*

Synonyms: Psoralea cinerea Lindl. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb or subshrub to 1.5 m high, sometimes flowering early and appearing annual; stems erect, decumbent or prostrate, greyish pubescent or glabrous, gland-dotted.

Leaves 3–10 cm long, pinnately 3-foliate; leaflets ovate or elliptic, mostly 1–5 cm long, 5–30 mm wide, apex mucronate, margins toothed, both surfaces dotted with brownish glands; petiole 2–5 cm long; stipules 3–4 mm long.

Inflorescence rachis 1–15 cm long; peduncle 3–17 cm long; bracts persistent. Calyx 2–3 mm long, tomentose. Corolla 3–4 mm long, bluish or pink-purple.

Pods 2.5–4 mm long, brown, warty and bristly.


Flowering: Flowers chiefly spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in moist sites after rain, west from Forbes district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET