PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cullen discolor (Domin) J.W.Grimes
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Grey Scurf-pea

Cullen discolor (Domin) J.W.Grimes APNI*

Synonyms: Psoralea discolor Domin APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with stems prostrate to 1.5 m long; tomentose to hispid, glands present or absent.

Leaves 3–10 cm long, pinnately 3-foliolate; leaflets narrow- to broad-lanceolate to elliptic or ovate, 1–5 cm long, 7–40 mm wide, apex obtuse to broad-acute; greener and less densely pubescent on the upper surface; margins toothed; petiole 2–7 cm long; stipules 3–7 mm long.

Inflorescence rachis 1–7.5 cm long; peduncle 0.5–3 cm long. Calyx 3–6 mm long. Flowers of 2 forms: chasmogamous flowers longer than calyx, white with a pink blotch on keel, pink or purple; cleistogamous flowers with petals included in calyx, white.

Pods 3–3.5 mm long, shorter than calyx, dark golden-brown.

Flowering: Flowers and fruits September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET