PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cullen graveolens Domin
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Native Lucerne

Cullen graveolens Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Psoralea graveolens Domin APNI*

Description: Annual herb with stems to 80 cm long; at first erect than becoming decumbent or prostrate, aromatic, sparsely hairy with bristly brown and white hairs, densely gland-dotted

Leaves 2–7 cm long, pinnately 3-foliolate; leaflets ± ovate to lanceolate, mostly 1–3 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, margins irregularly toothed, dotted with black glands, upper surface glabrescent, lower surface with white appressed hairs especially along veins; petiole 1–4 cm long; stipules 5 mm long.

Inflorescence rachis 1–4 cm long; peduncle 2–8 cm long. Calyx 4–6 mm long, dotted with brownish glands and hairy. Corolla 3–5 mm long, mostly white with keel purple-dotted terminally.

Pods c. 2.5 mm long, dotted with warty glands.


Flowering: Flowers winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on heavy soils, not common, west from Brewarrina.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET