PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cullen microcephalum (Rchb. ex Kunze) J.W.Grimes
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Dusky Scurf-pea, Mountain Psoralea

Cullen microcephalum (Rchb. ex Kunze) J.W.Grimes APNI*

Synonyms: Psoralea adscendens F.Muell. APNI*
Psoralea microcephala Rchb. ex Kunze APNI*
Psoralea gunnii Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Trailing or ascending perennial herb; stems 30–80 cm long, ± glabrous or with sparse ± appressed dark hairs, gland-dotted.

Leaves to 15 cm long, palmately 3-foliolate; leaflets lanceolate to ovate-oblong, 2–7 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, apex ± acute, margins entire, upper surface dotted with dark glands; petiole mostly 4–10 cm long; stipules 3.5–7 mm long.

Inflorescence rachis 2–9 cm long; peduncle 8–28 cm long. Calyx 3–5 mm long, dark-hairy. Corolla 5–7 mm long, mauve-purple, pink or white.

Pods c. 3 mm long, glabrous, wrinkled, black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in woodland at higher altitudes, south from Queanbeyan district.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET