PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cullen pallidum (N.T.Burb.) J.W.Grimes
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Woolly Scurf-pea, Woolly Psoralea

Cullen pallidum (N.T.Burb.) J.W.Grimes APNI*

Synonyms: Psoralea pallida N.T.Burb. APNI*
Psoralea sp. aff. patens sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending, finally decumbent, short-lived perennial herb, sometimes flowering first year and appearing annual, grey-pubescent or villous; stems striate, to 90 cm long, glands not visible.

Leaves 3–10 cm long, pinnately 3-foliate; leaflets ± ovate, 2–5 cm long, 10–35 mm wide, undulate, margins toothed, glands few or obscure; petiole 2–8 cm long; stipules 5–11 mm long.

Inflorescence rachis 2–8 cm long, exceeding the leaves; peduncle 1.5–10 cm long. Calyx 7–10 mm long, villous. Corolla 7–11 mm long, purplish or yellow.

Pods 3.5–4 mm long, black, villous especially towards apex.

Flowering: Flowers chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sands, often on dunes, widespread but chiefly northwest of Menindee.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET