PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cullen parvum (F.Muell.) J.W.Grimes
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Small Scurf-pea

Cullen parvum (F.Muell.) J.W.Grimes APNI*

Synonyms: Psoralea parva F.Muell. APNI*

Description: perennial herb to 30 cm high with few-many stems arising from the crown of a woody taproot; stems procumbent to decumbent.

Leaves 3–12 cm long, mostly palmately 3-foliolate, sometimes 5–7-foliolate; leaflets oblanceolate or elliptic, becoming lanceolate to linear-lanceolate up the stem; leaflets 0.5–3 cm long, 2–6 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire; petiole 1.7–9 cm long; stipules 2–3.2 mm long.

Inflorescence rachis 0.5–4 cm long; peduncle 5–16 cm long. Calyx 4–6.5 mm long. Corolla 5–6 mm long, blue.

Pods 2.5–3.3 mm long, white-pubescent and glandular.


Flowering: Flowers and fruits Oct–April

Distribution and occurrence: Rare species in grassland or understorey in forests on plains of Murray and Murrumbidgee Rivers.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3ECi
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET