PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A.Rich.) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: tuckeroo

Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A.Rich.) Radlk. APNI*

Synonyms: Cupania anacardioides A.Rich. APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree; new growth shortly appressed-pubescent, becoming glabrous.

Leaves 15–25 cm long, leaflets 4–11, obovate or oblong-elliptic, 5–15 cm long, 2–6 cm wide, apex obtuse to retuse, base obtuse to cuneate, margins entire, leathery, glabrous or lower surface finely hairy; secondary veins 6–10 mm apart; domatia absent; petiole 3–7 cm long, petiolules 2–7 mm long.

Panicles 8–30 cm long, pedicels 3–7 mm long. Calyx 2–4 mm long. Petals 1.5–3 mm long, yellowish.

Capsule subglobose, 15–30 mm long, 15–20 mm diam., orange; valves thick; seed black, aril reddish.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: in littoral rainforest and scrub near the sea and along estuaries, north from Gerroa (Illawarra region).
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET