PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cupaniopsis flagelliformis (F.M.Bailey) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Brown Tuckeroo

Cupaniopsis flagelliformis (F.M.Bailey) Radlk. APNI*

Synonyms: Cupania flagelliformis F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Small tree with spreading crown; new growth densely hairy, branchlets and leaf rachises pubescent.

Leaves 20–30 cm long; leaflets 10–16, narrow-elliptic to oblong-obovate, 4–13 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, apex acute to obtuse, base asymmetric, margins regularly toothed, upper surface glabrous or almost so, lower surface densely or sparsely hairy; small hairy domatia sometimes present; petiole 3.5–9 cm long, petiolules 1–4 mm long.

Panicles 9–50 cm long; flowers sessile. Petals c. 2.5 mm long.

Capsule sessile, obovoid to ellipsoidal 15–22 mm long, 15–25 mm diam., densely yellowish hairy, valves thick, yellow, deeply wrinkled when dried; aril cupular, orange.

Distribution and occurrence: in subtropical rainforest, north from the Richmond R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. australis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET