PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cupaniopsis newmanii S.T.Reynolds
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: long-leaved tuckeroo

Cupaniopsis newmanii S.T.Reynolds APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, usually unbranched; branchlets brown-velvety, leaf rachises finely hairy or glabrous.

Leaves 35–45 cm long; leaflets 16–24, oblong-elliptic to oblanceolate, 6–13 cm long, 2.5–5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base strongly asymmetric, margins irregularly toothed, leathery, both surfaces glabrous or lower surface finely hairy; domatia absent; petiole 8–15 cm long, petiolules 8–30 mm long.

Panicles 10–20 cm long; pedicels 1–3 mm long. Calyx 5–7 mm long. Petals c. 2.5 mm long, pinkish.

Capsule ± sessile, obovoid, 18–24 mm long, 16–27 mm wide, valves thin, velvety, pinkish with rusty hairs, drying deeply wrinkled; aril cupular, yellow.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on the margins and in warmer rainforest, north from Mullumbimby.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET