PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cupaniopsis parvifolia (F.M.Bailey) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Small-leaved Tuckeroo

Cupaniopsis parvifolia (F.M.Bailey) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Small tree; branchlets and leaf rachises finely hairy.

Leaves 5–15 cm long; leaflets 4–8, narrow-obovate to oblong-elliptic, 2.5–8 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, apex obtuse or retuse, base cuneate, margins entire, thickly leathery, glabrous, shiny; secondary veins 2–5 mm apart; domatia absent; petiole 1–2.5 cm long, petiolules 2–5 mm long.

Panicles 2.5–7 cm long, pedicles 3–5 mm long. Calyx 2–3.5 mm long. Petals 1.5–2 mm long.

Capsule subglobose, 8–21 mm long and diam., reddish; aril orange-yellow.


Distribution and occurrence: In dry rainforest, chiefly in the coastal ranges but also at lower altitudes away from the sea; north from Gloucester.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET