PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cupaniopsis serrata (F.Muell.) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Smooth Tuckeroo

Cupaniopsis serrata (F.Muell.) Radlk. APNI*

Description: Small tree; branches, leaf rachises and peduncles with spreading appressed hairs.

Leaves 16–30 cm long; leaflets 6–12, narrow-ovate to elliptic, 6–13 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, apex long-acuminate with a blunt or ± spinose point, base obtuse to acute, margins coarsely and often sharply toothed, ± rigid, both surfaces glabrous or lower surface finely hairy; strongly veined and reticulate on lower surface; domatia absent; petiole 4–7 cm long, petiolules 1–5 mm long.

Flowers in simple or few-branched raceme-like inflorescences; flowers sessile. Calyx 4–5 mm long. Petals c. 2.5 mm long.

Capsule sessile, subglobose 12–16 cm long, 25–28 mm diam., brown-velvety; valves fairly thin, drying wrinkled; aril orange.

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: In subtropical and dry rainforest, Tweed Valley, very rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET