PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cuphea hyssopifolia Kunth
Family Lythraceae
Common name: False Heather

Cuphea hyssopifolia Kunth APNI*

Description: Small subshrub to 60 cm high. Stems with dense short, curved antrorse hairs and scattered coarse hairs to 1 mm long.

Leaves opposite, narrowly elliptical, 15–20(-35) mm long, 2–3.5(-5) mm wide.

Flowers purplish pink, solitary in the leaf axils on long pedicels 3.5–6 mm long. Hypanthium ribbed, c. 4.5 mm long. Petals 6, c. 5 mm ong, 3 mm wide.

Capsules; fruiting hypanthium splitting longitudinally to release disc-like seeds c. 1.5 mm long.


Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: Late Winter to Spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated; occasionally escaping from cultivation. Native to Mexico and Guatemala.

Moist sites.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2004)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET