PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cupressus lusitanica Mill.
Family Cupressaceae
Common name: Mexican Cypress, Arizona Cypress

Cupressus lusitanica Mill. APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised in Elanora Heights (Central Coast) and Blue Mountains (Central Tablelands). Naturalised in New Zealand, Europe and Malawi. Native of Mexico.

Occurring near plantings of this species on the edge of a Eucalyptus piperita woodland with a shrubby understorey dominated Hakea dactyloides and Acacia terminalis, in sandy laom soils overlying sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT

* * *
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2005)
Taxon concept: Kr├╝ssmann (1985)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET